ROCKHURST HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

The Rockhurst Cross Country Program is designed in the tradition of Jesuit education and the need to provide young men the environment for emotional, intellectual and physical growth through quality competition and coaching. The program is designed to instill in each individual student-athlete a strong
sense of TEAM COMMUNITY, while encouraging the same person to achieve his full potential as an individual runner. Rockhurst Cross Country places in high esteem a spirituality and healthy lifestyle that will forever form a part of the student-athlete’s life. The qualities of commitment and effort are intrinsic an integral as ideals of the Rockhurst Cross Country program. If we are successful in achieving the above-mentioned ideals, success in competitions and contest on both local and state levels will surely
follow.

IMG_5402.JPG
 

HISTORICAL SEASON RESULTS

 

TEAM RECORDS AND RECOGNITIONS

TOP 50 5K (1997-PRESENT)

1. Wesley Porter ’20 14:53.9 Missouri Southern XC Course 2019
2. Zach Herriott ’12 15:10.1 Forest Park 2011
3. Patrick Tweedy ’04 15:17.0 Blue Springs Lake 2003
4. Tom Seitzer ’19 15:28.8 Warrior’s Best Friend 2018
5. Henry Acorn '25 15:31.3 Inman Intermediate School 2022
6. John Luder ’17 15:41.5 Oak Hills Golf Course 2016
7. Chris Fencl ’04 15:43.0 Blue Springs Lake 2003
8. David Smith ’04 15:45.0 Blue Springs Lake 2003
9. William Thompson ’15 15:45.6 Forest Park 2013
10. Rory Donnelly ’00 15:52.0 Longview College 1999
11. Brian Humphrey ’23 15:52.4 Summit Lake MS 2022 
12. Ryan McAnany ’12 15:55.1 Forest Park 2011
13. Matthew Ingle ’20 16:00.0 Missouri Southern XC Course 2019
14. Sean O’Donnell ’01 16:01.0 Swope Park 2000
15. Jeff Poskin ’05 16:02.0 Blue Springs Lake 2003
16. Van Schloegel ’13 16:02.6 Forest Park 2011
17. Brennan Metzler ’03 16:03.0 Blue Springs Lake 2002
18. Tanner Shuey ’12 16:06.0 Ray-Pec XC Course 2011
19. Danny Toomey ’17 16:08.3 Oak Hills Golf Course 2016
20. Peter Campbell ’18 16:10.4 JCCC Course 2017
21. Michael Donnellan ’20 16:10.4 Missouri Southern XC Course 2019
22. Joe Seitzer ’21 16:10.8 Missouri Southern XC Course 2019
23. Brian Graham ’03 16:11.0 Blue Springs Lake 2002
24. Andrew Langford ’04 16:12.0 Blue Springs Lake 2003
25. Andrew Connor ’18 16:14.2 JCCC Course 2017
26. August Thompson '23 16:14.3 Inman Intermediate School 2022
27. Justin Waldron '25 16:14.6 Inman Intermediate School 2022
28. Carson Bode ’15 16:17.4 Forest Park 2013
29. Michael Neisius ’09 16:22.2 Shawnee Mission Park 2008
30. Max Lovick ’20 16:22.6 Missouri Southern XC Course 2019
31. Chris Winger ’01 16:25.0 Swope Park 2000
32. Will Wooden '22 16:25.8 Gans Creek 2021
33. Jamie Maggard ’04 16:26.0 Blue Springs Lake 2003
34. Ryan Smith ’12 16:27.7 Ray-Pec XC Course 2011
35. James Tormohlen '22 16:29.0 Gans Creek 2021
36. Evan Daughtery ’08 16:29.4 JCCC Course 2007
37. Andrew Davis '25 16:29.4 Summit Lakes MS 2022
38. Nick Cowing ’07 16:31.0 Shawnee Mission Park 2006
39. Kai Somasegaran '25 16:31.5 Inman Intermediate School 2022
40. Sam Wilkerson ’16 16:32.5 Rim Rock Farm 2015
41. Ben McAnany ’08 16:32.8 JCCC Course 2007
42. Max Hertenstein ’22 16:33.3 Shawnee Mission Park 2021
43. Will Oltjen ’17 16:34.3 Oak Hills Golf Course 2016
44. Charlie Smith ’14 16:35.4 Forest Park 2013
45. Luke Hupke ’19 16:36.3 Rim Rock Farm 2018
46. Patrick Mullen ’19 16:37.0 Rim Rock Farm 2018
47. Chaz Trujillo ’13 16:37.4 Ray-Pec XC Course 2012
48. Matthew Clifford ’05 16:38.0 Blue Springs Lake 2003
49. Will Reboulet ’19 16:38.4 Warrior’s Best Friend 2018
50. Enrique Mejia ’10 16:40.0 Ray-Pec XC Course 2009

 

GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD

Brian Armonstrong 1988
Rick Grady 1989
Patrick Fanning 1990
Hans Van Zanten 1991
Patrick Robinson 1992
Dustin King 1993
Hal Marsh 1994
Justin Deeken 1995
Vince Roebel 1996
David Wood 1997
Andrew Coughlin & Mike Schaefer 1998
Chris Brown 1999
Chris Winger 2000
John Dollerschell 2001
Brennan Metzler 2002
Patrick Tweedy 2003
Matthew Clifford & Jeff Poskin 2004
Gallagher Ring 2005
Jack Fletcher 2006
Evan Daugherty 2007
Michael Neisius 2008